check

Official teamwear webshop

check

Free delivery from €100,-

check

30 days to change your mind

check

Questions? info@athletessportswear.nl

Home / Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Effective Date of entry: 18-01-2019
Fietsen en koffie BV, SC online and www.athletessportswear.com, located at Groningerstraat 17A, 9401BG in Assen, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

 

When is this privacy policy applied?
This privacy policy applies to all personal data that is processed by www.athletessportswear.com from anyone who ever had or had contact with www.athletessportswear.com, such as our visitors, customers and business contacts.

What is personal data?
Personal data includes all data that can be traced back to you as an individual. This is for example your name, telephone number, address or e-mail address. But data such as your IP address or customer number are also personal data. And other information that is unique to you, such as your order history or surfing behavior on www.athletessportswear.com.

From whom do we process personal data?
We process the personal data of anyone who has (had) direct or indirect contact with www.athletessportswear.com, such as (business) clients and contact persons. We get the data directly from you when you visit our website, create an account and enter certain information or when you contact our customer service, including chat, e-mail and telephone. In some cases we receive your details from others. When someone sends an order directly to you, we get your name and address details. We may also receive data from other parties, but only if you have given permission to those parties to provide certain information to us.

 

Personal data that we process
www.athletessportswear.com processes your personal data through the use our services and / or by providing this information for us. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:
- First and last name
- Address data
- Telephone number
- E-mail address
- IP address
- Other personal data that you have actively provided, for example, creating a profile on this website, in correspondence and by telephone - Information about your activities on our website
- Information about your surfing behavior on our website
- Internet browser and device type

 

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years of age. Unless permission is given from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We therefore encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via info@athletessportswear.com and we will delete this information.

 

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data
www.athletessportswear.com processes your personal data for the following purposes:
- Handling your payment
- Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
- To call or e-mail if necessary to carry out our services
- Inform you about changes to our services and products
- Give you the opportunity to create an account
- To deliver goods and services to you
- www.athletessportswear.com also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information that we need for our tax return.

 

Automated decision-making
www.athletessportswear.com makes no decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems, without a person (for example an employee of www.athletessportswear.com) sitting in between.
 

How long do we store personal data?
www.athletessportswear.com does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to realize the goals for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:
(Category) personal data (including address, telephone number, e-mail)> 7 years> For the tax authorities.



Sharing personal data with third parties
www.athletessportswear.com does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide it if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data in our assignment, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. www.athletessportswear.com remains responsible for these processing operations.



 

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
www.athletessportswear.com uses functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. www.athletessportswear.com uses cookies with a purely technical functionality. These ensure that the website works properly and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. These cookies are also used to make the website work well and to optimize it. In addition, we place cookies that keep track of your browsing habits so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website we have already informed you about these cookies and we have asked you for permission to place them. You can opt out of cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser. For an explanation, see: https://www.consumentenbond.nl/internet-privacy/wat-zijn-cookies. Cookies are also placed on this website by third parties. These are for example advertisers and / or social media companies. Below an overview:
Cookie: Googly Analytics Name: _utma
Function: Analytical cookie that measures website visits
Retention period: 2 years>


View, modify or delete data
You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. You can do this yourself through the personal settings of your account. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by our company and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we hold to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file. If you want to use your right of objection and / or right to data portability or if you have other questions / comments about data processing, please send a specified request to info@athletessportswear.com. To make sure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your identity document with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. www.athletessportswear.com will respond to your request as soon as possible, but in any case within four weeks. www.athletessportswear.com also wants to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.


How we secure personal data
www.athletessportswear.com takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you feel that your data is not properly secured or there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service or via info@athletessportswear.com.

 

Copyright © 2019 www.athletessportswear.com. All rights reserved worldwide.



| More

This website uses cookies to measure the number of visitors. We do not store any personal information.